Bangladesh Pharmacological Society

Executive Committee (2019-2021)

Chairperson: Prof. Md. Sayedur Rahman

Secretary General: Prof. Eliza Omar Eva

Treasurer: Prof. Jalal Uddin Iqbal

Members: Prof. Adhir Kumar Das, Prof. Md. Ismail Khan, Prof. Morshed Nasir, Prof. Jamal Uddin Ahmed, Dr. Masuma Khanam, Dr. Shakil Akther, Prof. Paritosh Chandra Paul, Dr. Andalib Mostafa Iqbal Ira, Prof. Tanzima Begum, Dr. Moqbula Tasrin Akther, Prof. Mir Misbahuddin, Dr. Md. Faizul Ahasan

Finance Committee:

  • Chairperson: Prof. Jalal Uddin Iqbal
    • Members: Prof. Adhir Kumar Das, Prof. Paritosh Chandra Paul, Prof. Md. Afsan, Dr. Khan Md. Muzammel Hussain
  • Ex-Officio (Chairman, Executive Committee): Prof. Md. Sayedur Rahman

Publication Committee:

  • Chairperson: Prof. Morshed Nasir
    • Members: Dr. Md. Zakirul Islam, Dr. Sujit Kumar Sarkar, Dr. Md. Faizul Ahasan, Dr. Rawson Ara Parvin
  • Ex-Officio (Editor of Journal): Prof. Mir Misbahuddin

Scientific Program Committee:

  • Chairperson: Prof. Jamal Uddin Ahmed
    • Members: Prof. Khorshed Alam, Prof. Shyamal Kumar Saha, Dr. Masuma Khanam, Dr. Abu Saleh Md. Salauddin Chowdhury
  • Ex-Officio (Chairman, Executive Committee): Prof. Sayedur Rahman

Welfare & Public Relation Committee:

  • Chairperson:
    • Dr. Shakil Akther
    • Members: Dr. Andalib Mustafa Iqbal Ira, Prof. Tanzima Begum, Dr. Umma Taj Lovely, Dr. Sharif Mohammad Zabir
  • Ex-Officio (Secretary General, Executive Committee): Prof. Eliza Omar Eva

 

Name of all members

Medical College Name Cell No. and email
Ad-Din Medical College Prof. Syed Ashrafuzzaman 1736452592
  Dr. Selima Sultana 1950495458
    markudd4@gmail.com
  Dr. Nafisa Rashid 1845521930
    nafisaddin@gmail.com
Aichi Medical College Dr. Mizhar Sultana 1718330254
    mizharsultana20182@gmail.com
Anwer Khan Modern Medical College Dr. Nadia Islam 1817599306
    sohail_mirza72
  Dr. Farzana Mahmuda 1715296031
    dr.farzanam@yahoo.com
Arm Forces Medical College Lt. Col. Wahida Rahman 1716456206
    sbshukti@yahoo.com
  Lt. Col. Sayeda Nazrina 1711353729
    shahindigoblue@yahoo.com
Army Medical College Bogra Prof. Q.B.O. Fazlul Baqui 1713028743
    fazlul.baqui@gmail.com
  Dr. Fatema Johora 1613000327
    fatemajohora.0801@gmail.com
Army Medical College Chottagram Prof. Iqramullah Khan 1858552641
Army Medical College Jashore Dr. Omma Hafsa Any 1676714083
Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujib Medical University Prof. Md. Sayedur Rahman 1971840757
    srkhasru@gmail.com
  Prof. Mir Misbahuddin 1849396067
    mmisbah@bsmmu.edu.bd
  Prof. Zesmin F. Dewan 1712533169
  Dr. Elora Sharmin 1914499800
    eloradoc@gmail.com
Bangladesh Medical College Prof. Rehnuma Tasnim Chowdhury 01714072202 
    rehnuma_tasnim@yahoo.com
  Dr. Md. Shakil Akter 1726262214
    drshakil71@gmail.com
  Dr. Sharmila Huda 1686984469
    sharmila_huda@yahoo.com
  Dr. Tanzima Humayun 1788770275
    th.tanzim@gmail.com
Barind Medical College, Rajshahi Prof. Wali Ahmed 1718576633
BGC Trust MC Dr. Jannatul Ferdous 1856189977
    jannat_fkh@@yahoo.com
BIRDEM Prof. Afsana Karim 1711704458
Brahmanbaria Medical College Prof. Afroza Momen 1746586871
  Dr. Asma Abbasy 1613222910
    asmaabbasy11@gmail.com
  Dr. Saniyad Ahmed Sakin 1683808694
    ahmedsakin023@gmail.com
Care Medical College Dr. Khaleda Sharmin 1819285908
  Dr. Tarek Golam Mustafa 1768480403
  Dr. Nasrin Akter Maya 1670085808
    nmaya1980@gmail.com
Center of Medical Education Prof. Zinnat Ara Begum 1711110367
Central Medical College, Cumilla Dr. A. F. Md. Hassan Iftekhar giribaj@yahoo.com
Chittagong International Medical College Dr. Ashek-E-Elahi 1829386568
  Dr. Fatiha Tasmim Jeenia 1675380399
Chittagong Medical College Prof. Selim Md. Jahangir 1711750281
    selim45@gmail.com
  Dr. Rebecca Chowdhury 1711173691
  Dr. Mashud Rana 1534565729
    dr.mashud.rana@gmail.com
Chittagong Medical University Prof. Ismail Khan 1720964306
Chottagram Ma-O-Shishu Hospital Medical College Dr. Rozina Haque 1816345977
    rozina_haq@yahoo.com
  Dr. Maliha Ata 1758000927
    dr.maliha59@gmail.com
  Dr. Kohinoor Parveen 1716319648
    kohinoor_parveen@yahoo.com
  Dr. Fatiha Tasmin Jeenia 1675380399
    fatihatasmin@gmail.com
City Medical College, Gazipur Prof. Abul Hasnat Ferdous 1711832017
    abul@yahoo.com
  Dr. Dewan Nilima Nahar 1716343061
Colonel Malek Medical College, Manikganj Prof. Abdus Salam 01741190870 
  Dr. Jiaul Hassan 1711902477
  Dr. Priyanka Moitra 1777404771
Community Based Medical College, Mymensingh Dr. Shamim Ara Begum 1729431833
  Dr. Rafiqua Afroze  
Cox's Bazar Medical College Dr. Sefa Sarwat Alam 1711077570
  Dr. Khaleduzzaman 1770276095
Cumilla Medical College Dr. Najnin Jahan Hafsa 1711459288
    jahanhafsa81@gmail.com
  Dr. Mohosena Begum 1711447252
    drmohosena.panna@gmail.com
Delta Medical College Prof. Ferdous Ara 1711901109
  Dr. Azmary Momtaz 1713249381
    lizasomc@yahoo.com
  Dr. Nashid Sultana 1712821919
    nashidrumana@gmail.com
  Dr. Tanvir Islam 1703198119
Dhaka Central International Medical College Dr. Matira Khanam 1716317559
    drmatira@gmail.com
  Dr. Sayeda Khanom 1716472860
    skriktha@gmail.com
Dhaka Community Medical College Prof. Nazma Ara 01711301379 
  Dr. Tasnin Arfin 01726138327 
    ujala1410@gmail.com
Dhaka Dental College Prof. Farah Noor 1711689009
  Dr. Tauhida Murad 01711809106 
    ashaprio@yahoo.com
Dhaka Medical College Dr. Adhir Kumar Das 1711961097
    dradhirdas.61@gmail.com
  Dr. Kazi Afzalur Rahman 1715135212
    kaziafzalrahman@yahoo.com
  Dr. Rukhsana Quadir  1714359766
    dr.rukhsanaquadir@gmail.com
  Dr. Masuma Khanam 1712754249
    drmasuma29sbmc@gmail.com
  Dr. Sharif Mohammad Zabir 1912393387
    smzabir@gmail.com
  Dr. Hasanur Rahman 1819126289
    hassanur71@gmail.com
  Dr. Mahbuba Jahan Lotus 1914476613
    jahedi6076@yahoo.com
  Dr. Rumana Afroz 1712027705
    rumana.k54@gmail.com
  Dr. Sharmistha Roy 1738081086
    sharmistharoy75@gmail.com
  Dr. Kawsar Jahan Moon 1818649071
  Dr. Riti Yusuf 1719061470
    ritibd3@yahoo.com
  Dr. A. F. Mohammed Shafiqul Alam 1818074182
    munuqk56@gmail.com
Dhaka National Medical College Prof. Md. Khorshed Alam 1957446171
    kalamdnmc@hotmail.com
  Dr. Wanaiza 1911566842
    wanaiza2003@yahoo.com
  Dr. Sushmita Saha 1715825396
    dr.shusmita1975@gmail.com
  Dr. Shima Akther Khatun 1721608533
    rashidulbsmmu@gmail.com
  Dr. Kartick Chandra Shaha 1711313742
    kartick_shaha@yahoo.com
  Dr. Farzana Ahmed 1771037703
    Farzanarinky298@gmail.com
  Dr. Nafisa Mustafa 1671467304
    nafisamustafa@gmail.com
Diabetic Association Medical College, Faridpur Prof. Md. Jamaluddin Ahmed 1712530241
    dr.juahmed54@gmail.com
  Dr. Md. Abdur Rahman 1714849686
Dinajpur Medical College Dr. Sabiha Yasmin Moni 1556312561
    dr.symoni@yahoo.com
Dr. Shirajul Islam Medical College, Dhaka Prof. Tanzima Begum 01552343394 
    drtanzima@yahoo.com
  Dr. Shammin Haque 1672011549
    shammin322@gmail.com
Eastern Medical College, Cumilla Md. Zakirul Islam 1919317715
    zakirulislamcom7@gmail.com
  Dr. Taslima Sultana 1834534507
    taslima.anne92@gmail.com
East West Medical College, Dhaka Prof. Md. Afsan 1712152360
  Dr. Emon Rashid  
Enam Medical College Prof. Mahmuda Begum 01708515066 
  Prof. Zaida Rahman 01671833720 
    zaida.rahman53@gmail.com
  Dr. Halima Khatun 1951521350
    halimadnmc@yahoo.com
  Dr. Ashrafun Naher Dina 01717712911 
    ashrafunnaherdina@gmail.com
Faridpur Medical College Dr. A. T. M. Farid Uddin 1718531339
  Dr. Tuhin Jahan 1819224407
    tuhinjahan@yahoo.com
Gazi Medical College, Khulna Prof. Abdul Latif Khan 01969752317 
    malatif2014@yahoo.com
  Dr. Baishakhi Islam 1715113346
    drbaishakh@gmail.com
Gonoshathaya Samaj Vittik Medical College Dr. Farida Yesmin 1723917306
    yesminfarida71@yahoo.com
  Dr. Swarmita Afreen 1716896239
Green Life Medical College Prof. Firoza Parveen 1711151286
    f.parveen1957@gmail.com
  Dr. Rifayet Rahman 1717362961
    rifayetrahman@yahoo.com
Hobigonj Medical College Dr. Shaheen Bhuiyan 1712208536
    shahincomc@gmail.com
Holy Family Red Crescent Medical College Prof. A. F. M. Mohibur Rahman 1731694243
    afmmohib@yahoo.com
  Prof. Morshed Nasir 1911385061
    morshednasir@yahoo.com
  Dr. Saima Parveen 1712091566
    saimaparveen@gmail.com
  Dr. Tahmina Jahan 1700602469
    tahminazahan@yahoo.com
  Dr. Rawshan Ara Parveen 1677630840
    rawshanparveen@gmail.com
  Dr. Nadia Farha 1731677387
    drnadiafarha@gmail.com
  Dr. Abu Saleh Md. Salahuddin Chowdhury 1678035282
    saber.ac4321@gmail.com
  Milly Chowdhury 1723266112
    milly_4m@yahoo.com
Ibn Sina Medical College Prof. Borhanuddin 1818301963
  Dr. Tasmin Shahnaz 1932005694
    shahnaztasmin@gmail.com
Ibrahim Medical College Prof. Nazma Haque 1711834319
    nazdhkbd@gmail.com
  Dr. Sharmin Rahman 1715658791
    sharminrahman241980@gmail.com
  Dr. Fouzia Begum 1914389874
    fouzia1royes@gmail.com
  Dr. Sultana Farzana 1819224349
    tithi1977@gmail.com
International Medical College Brig. Gen. Mohd. Ashrafuzzaman 1722041958
    ashrafaz0003@gmail.com
  Dr. Begum Rudaba Jahan 1818206905
    rudabajahan@yahoo.com
  Dr. Samia Haque Tonu 1769350011
    tonusamia@gmail.com
Islami Bank Medical College, Rajshahi Prof. Mamoon Ur Rashid 1713228322
Johurul Islam Medical College, Bazitpur Prof. Paritosh Chandra Paul 1714095778
    paritosh_paul@yahoo.com
  Dr. Suny Ajmery 1716769582
    sunyajmery73@gmail.com
  Dr. Popy Roy 1794398966
    roydrpopy@gmail.com
Jalalabad Ragib Rabeya Medical College Dr. Chowdhury Mizanur Rouf 1683085433
  Dr. Md. Burhan Uddin 1715084115
    burhan_sylhet@yahoo.com
  Dr. Sharifa Sultana 1717601923
    sharifasultana2013@gmail.com
  Dr. Mytrayee Deb Roy 1746272027
    devroy@gmail.com
Jashore Medical College vacent  
Khulna Medical College Dr. Md. Kamal Uddin 01711475305 
  Dr. Farhana Parveen 1912195845
  Dr. Shamima Akhter 1711398810
    akhter173@gmail.com
  Dr. Kakoli Rani Gosh 1716325797
    drkakoli1979@gmail.com
Kishoreganj Medical College Dr. Aftabuddin Ahmed 1558301969
    aftabmmc3@gmail.com
  Dr. Md. Abdul Gani 1712991729
    ganidr24@gmail.com
Kumudini Medical College Prof. Rama Saha 01715348521 
    ramasaha5@yahoo.com
  Prof. Sankar Lal Banik 1820533144
  Dr. Abdullah Al Masud 1610511442
    abdullah.masud01190511442@gmail.com
  Dr. Mohammad Ashraf Ahmed 1911714580
    nayeem.nabiha@gmail.com
Khwaza Younus Ali MC, Shirajganj Dr. A. K. M. Shahidur Rahman 1714121178
    amarjoybangla_1971@yahoo.com
  Dr. Md. Moniruzzaman Khan 1709271196
    mzkhan@gmail.com
Kushtia Medical College Dr. Shakila Parvin 1913278508
    s.parvin09@gmail.com
Mainamati Medical College, Cumilla Sarkar Hafiz Mahmud 1717517927
Manikgonj Medical College Dr. Ziaul Ahasan 1711902477
Marks Medical College Prof. Zubaida Khatoon Chowdhury 1799445990
    zubaidakhatoon1953@gmail.com
  Dr. Habibun Nahar 1719441100
    dr.habibunnahar@gmail.com
Marine City Medical College, Chottagram Kamrun Nahar Hena 1675386747
    dr.henamcmc@gmail.com
M. H. Samorita Medical College, Dhaka Prof. Nurun Nahar 1716583476
    nurunnahar004@gmail.com
  Dr. Israt Jahan 1916143157
    drisratjahanrosy@gmail.com
  Dr. Nazia Mahmud Badhon 1714039560
    badhoncbmcb@gmail.com
Monno Medical College  Prof. Reefat Zaman Chowdhury 1929405788
    reefatzaman@yahoo.com
  Dr. Munira Afrin 1711950598
    mafrin79@gmail.com
  Dr. Tarafder Shahnium Ahmed  01914348246 
    shahniam@yahoo.com
Mymensingh Medical College Prof. Shyamal Kumar Saha 1712169073
    shyamalks@yahoo.com
  Prof. Shamima Sultana 1711191989
National Institute of Neuroscience Dr. Sabina Jesmin 1817066602
    sabinajesmin15@gmail.com
NICVD Dr. Andaleeb Mustafa Iqbal Ira 1713121793
North Bengal Medical College Prof. M. A. Awal 1712896846
  Dr. Shamim  
North East Medical College, Sylhet Dr. Ashoke Bijoy Das Gupta 1767450000
  Dr. Md. Mokbul Hossain 1611476917
    dr.mokbulhossain@yahoo.com
Northern International Medical College Prof. Rafiqul Akhtar 1712863248
  Dr. A. K. M. Yousuf Shibly 1913086919
    dr.yousuf2008@yahoo.com
Northern Medical College Prof. Eqbal Ahmed 1712289803
Pabna Medical College Prof. Hosne Ara Begum Ripa 1711902793
  Dr. Mojibuddin 1711860366
Potuakhali Medical College Dr. Zohora Pervin 1735626012
Prime Medical College, Rangpur Prof. Israrul Bari 1716104070
  Dr. Fatema Tuz Johura  
Popular Medical College Prof. Nilufar Begum 1819131338
    dr.nilufar19@gmail.com
  Dr. Mahbubul Alam 1717197803
    mahbub.rohit@gmail.com
  Dr. Mahbubul Hoque 1711368895
    mahbubhoque75@yahoo.com
  Prof. Shaheen Lipika Quayum 01710826400 
    lunaquayum@gmail.com
Rajshahi Medical College Prof. Shahin Ara 1711134725
    shahin15263@gmail.com
  Dr. Md. Alamgir Azam 1711969598
    dr.jewel44@gmail.com
  Dr. Iqbal Hossain 01716147460 
  Dr. Latifa  
Rangpur Medical College Dr. Beauty Saha 1819174343
    amareshcshaha@gmail.com
  Dr. Afsana Ferdous 1762312214
    afsanaferd@gmail.com
  Dr. Anowara Khatun 1813928466
    anu83@yahoo.com
Rangpur Community Medical College Prof. Maksuda Khatun 1819120288
    profmkhatun@gmail.com
Satkhira Medical College Dr. Abu Saleh Md. Musa 1711825730
    drasmm@gmail.com
  Dr. Farhana  
Shahabuddin Medical College Dr. Kamrunnesa 1777811170
  Dr. Runa Laila  
Shaheed Suhrawardy Medical College Prof. Eliza Omar Eva 1715077752
    elizaomar2381@gmail.com
  Dr. Md. Asadul Huq 1552317710
    muhammadhuq70@gmail.com
  Dr. Asma Khan 1715166825
    asmakhan1171@gmail.com
  Dr. Sumona Haque 1720056581
    safwanshadab@gmail.com
Shahid Monsur Ali Medical College, Dhaka Prof. Syed Tozammel Hoque 01713016462 
  Dr. Rini Juliet Rozario 01715010371 
    rinijuliet@yahoo.com
  Dr. Fauzia Alima 1748488784
  Dr. Fahmida Hasnat 1712863190
    dr.fahmidahasnat@gmail.com
Shahid Tazuddin Medical College Dr. Mokbula Tasrin Aktar 1711986198
    dr.mtaktar@yahoo.com
  Dr. Kamrul Hasan 1711076777
    drkamrulh@yahoo.com
Sheikh Sayera Khatun Medical College Dr. Shuma Rani Paul  
Sher-E-Bangla Medical College Dr. Anwara Sultana 1711989916
  Dr. Nilima Rani Debnath 1703976323
    drnilima1972@gmail.com
  Dr. Susmita Debnath 1716090886
    drsusmitaf11@gmail.com
  Dr. Poly Rani Debnath 1915940838
    polydbn@gmail.com
  Dr. Nazia Sultana 1712655103
    drnaziasukty@gmail.com
  Dr. Most. Nasrin Jahan 1711462479
    nasrinjahanpopy74@gmail.com
Sir Salimullah Medical College Prof. Iram Shahriar 1706271001
  Prof. Jalaluddin Iqbal 1713081799
    j_iqbal96@yahoo.com
  Prof. Rekha Rani Saha 1711831064
  Dr. Mazeda Mahfuza Rowshan 1726669390
  Dr. Shamim 1916962528
  Dr. Onayza Yasmin 1711976483
Southern Medical College, Chittagong Prof. Muhammed Ali Chowdhury 1711760986
    drmali55@gmail.com
Sylhet MAG Osmani Medical College Dr. Begum Lutfun Nahar 1711380214
  Dr. Md. Ansar Khan 1711444824
  Dr. Khaleda Siddika 1742503935
    drkhaleda7@gmail.com
  Dr. Khan Md. Mozammel Hossain 1711315081
    mukulpharmasomc@gmail.com
  Dr. Hasina Munni 1712972097
    dr.hashinamunni@gmail.com
  Dr. Sukanta Majumder 1711353404
    dr.sukanta66@gmail.com
  Dr. Bina Pani Sinha 1716804598
    drbinapanisinha@gmail.com
  Dr. Fatema Binte Kashem 1711064650
    fbkpinky@gmail.com
Sylhet Womens' Medical College Dr. Abu Nayeem Chowdhury 1711983383
    cmanchowdhury@gmail.com
  Dr. Hussain Ahmed 1712208536
    dr.hussainjmc@gmail.com
  Dr. Miftaul Jannat Chowdhury 1732474242
    emarobi2015@gmail.com
Tairunnessa Medical College, Gazipur Prof. Md. Zafor Sadeque 1727461616
    zafor1973@gmail.com
  Dr. Shahnium Ahmed  
  Dr. Samantha Afrin  
TMSS Medical College, Bogra Dr. Anup Rahman 1913815432
University Dental College, Dhaka Dr. Samia Ahmed Chowdhury 1673101525
    samiaahcd@gmail.com
Universal Medical College Prof. Sayeeda Sultana 1715534337
    dr_sayeeda@yahoo.com
  Dr. Md. Faizul Ahasan 1735112288
    arronnoo_shuvro@live.com
University of Health Sciences Prof. Begum Rokeya 1711811350
Uttara Adhunik Medical College Prof. Abu Syed Md. Mosaddek 1711483814
    mosaddek25@gmail.com
  Dr. Jahanara Laizu 1726737476
    drlaizuuamc@gmail.com
  Dr. Zinat Rehana Sharmin 1711172721
    zinatrehana050@gmail.com
  Dr. Rayhana Sharmin 1714687470
    rayhanasharmin14@gmail.com
Uttara Womens' Medical College Prof. Gulshan Ara 1819184536
  Dr. Noor- E- Tabassum 1712660066
  Dr. Roksana Parveen  
US-Bangla Medical College Dr. Shamsun Nahar 1712096253
  Dr. Kazi Sabiha 1788885584
  Dr. Tansena Akhter 1751354375
USTC Dr. Ashish Kumar 1819391665
Z.H. Sikder Womens' Medical College Prof. Layla Afroza Banu 1711902792
    lylamina56@yahoo.com
  Dr. Rezina Sultana 1711908588
    r_sultana401@gmail.com
  Dr. Syeda Rubayet Hilmi 1716760081
    dr.rubayathilmi@gmail.com
Life members Prof. Nazimuddin Ahmed 1711189322
  Prof. A. K. M. Nurul Anwar 1720018793
  Prof. Md. Mobarrok Ali 1726203713
  Prof. A. K. M. Mosharof Hossain 1718605876
  Prof. A. F. M. Saiful Islam 1558405663
  Prof. Anwar Habib 1713228328
  Prof. Zahurul Haque 1711565153
  Prof. Nargis Akhter 1552391036
     
Others Dr. Shakila Akhter 1717170058
  Dr. Nasrin Jahan Shammi 1743303290
  Dr. Shamsunnahar 1712096253
  Dr. Hosne Ara Beauty  
  Brig. Gen. Abdul Karim Khan 1917126684
  Brig. Gen. Dipak Kumar Paul Chowdhury 1717073861
  Maj. Khoshroz Samad 1713044158
  Dr. Quazi Sahely Sarah 1718449809
     
  Dr. Nadia Khalil 1624841157
  Dr. Fatema Chowdhury Anny 1552397377
  Dr. Kamrun Nahar Hena  
  Dr. Md. Faizur Rahman 1711407684
    faizurdr@gmail.com
  Dr. Shamima Sattar  
  Prof. Sudhira Begum 1616777041
  Dr. Tofazzel Haque  
  Dr. Ainun Nahar 1712772101
  Dr. Roksana Dil Afroze  
  Dr. Farzana 1758063166
    farzana.exe@gmail.com
Sarkari Karmochari Hospital, Dhaka Dr. Abul Baser  
Hatia Health Complex, Noakhali Dr. Masud Hassan (MO) 1852394617
Aristopharma Pharmaceuticals Dr. Md. Salahuddin 1713424898
Nabinagar HC, Brahmanbaria Dr. Shaheen Bhuiya (MO) 1712208536
DGHS Dr. Superna  
Khokshabari PSK, Shirajganj Sadar Dr. Syful Islam (MO) 1757818972
     
No members    
Abdul Malek Ukil Medical College    
Jashore Medical College    
Shahid Ziaur Rahman Medical College